?

Log in

Previous Entry

So, look. I'm alive.

Um... hello?
So it's literally been, well... basically a year since I posted anything.

And I've missed Christmas/big bang/exchange, and like, *everything*, and um.... *still* haven't updated my chronically unfinished fic.... and.... look am basically feeling like a bit of fangirl failure.

It's been a bit of a year. And what I've discovered about myself is this: when the RL shit gets real, fangirl!me is the first casualty.

But, there's another Avengers movie coming this year, and I guess that has me hopeful that I'll get my shit together at some point.

So... I guess I'm here making no promises, but I honestly and truly and sincerely hope you're all well. And I'm wishing my long-lost fangirl friends the best possible 2015...

And... that's as much as I know I've got in me. Which kinda fucken sucks...

All of the love, lovely people. And happiest of new years to any of you who're still there xox

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
angela_n_hunt
Dec. 31st, 2014 05:35 pm (UTC)
*tackleglomp*

Still here! It's all good, babe. Take care of you. 2014 has been a bit of year for me too. It appears to be going around. And yes, RL eats the fanlife.

I hope you are well too and may 2015 be freaking awesome for you. You deserve it.

*MWAH!*
im_ridiculous
Jan. 1st, 2015 02:53 am (UTC)
Hello!! :) *glomps ya right back*

It really does appear to be going around, doesn't it? I hope all is fundamentally well there though, my dear, and may the happiest of 2015s stretch out in front of you. We've all earned it, I reckon :)

ALL of the glomps :D
inkvoices
Dec. 31st, 2014 06:22 pm (UTC)
Hello you! Nope, no failure here, fandom is the happy place *hugs*. I've been offline more than on myself this year and loads of people have had hiatus'. Nice to see you dropping in though!

Hope offline life is treating you kinder and all the best for a Happy New Year 2015 to you too :D

And Age of Ultron? Looks very, very shiny ;)
im_ridiculous
Jan. 1st, 2015 02:57 am (UTC)
OMG, SO shiny, right?! ... cannot freakin wait.

Fandom *is* the happy place, I wish I was around here more. Maybe this is the year :) Sad to see a few people appear to be gone altogether, but I suppose that is life after all. I hope your offline as well as online life has been wonderful this year, and is even better in the year to come! :D
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )